CATEGORIES / NOMINEES & HONOUREES

Webmin
No Comments

EME AWARDS 2011



(For recordings and overall impact between Oct. 01, 2009 – Sept. 30, 2010)

Note….. more or less than seven (7) nominations in a category is the result of ties

CATEGORIES NOMINEES
(for overall impact as a solo vocal performer in the eligibility year)

DJ OF THE YEAR (MALE)

(for overall impact as a solo vocal performer in the eligibility year)
BEENIE MAN
AIDONIA
BOUNTY KILLER
VYBZ KARTEL
BUSY SIGNAL
ASSASSIN

2) DJ OF THE YEAR (FEMALE)
(for overall impact as a solo vocal performer in the eligibility year)
TIFA
STACIOUS
LADY SAW
CECILE
D’ÁNGEL
TIMBERLEE
SPICE

3) VOCALIST OF THE YEAR (MALE)
(for overall impact as a solo vocal performer in the eligibility)
HEZRON STEVIE FACE
JAH CURE CHRISTOPHER MARTIN
ROMAIN VIRGO TARRUS RILEY
RICHIE STEPHENS


4) VOCALIST OF THE YEAR (FEMALE)
(for overall impact as a solo vocal performer in the eligibility year)

TAMI CHYNN QUEEN IFRICA
ETANA ALAINE
CHERINE ANDERSON PHYLLISIA
PRODUCER/LABEL OF THE YEAR (DANCE HALL)

(for overall impact as a record producer in this category in the eligibility year)

SANKOFA RECORDS - sankofa crew
EQUINOXX PRODUCTIONS - GAVIN BLAIR
CHIMNEY RECORDS - JORDAN mc lure
BIG SHIP - STEPHEN MCGREGOR
SEANIZZLE RECORDS - sean reid
NOTNICE PRODUCTIONS- AINSLEY MORRIS
CASH FLOW RECORDS-DJ NEIL, DJ X & FADA P
CR203 RECORDS - ZJ CHROME
HEAD CONCUSSION RECORDS – TARIQ JOHNSON
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR (REGGAE)

(for overall impact as a record producer in this category in the eligibility year)

KEMAR ’DJ Flava’ Mc GREGOR–NO DOUBT RECORDS
DONOVAN BENNETT – DON CORLEON LABEL
SLY & ROBBIE – TAXI LABEL
DONOVAN GERMAIN – PENTHOUSE RECORDS
JEREMY HARDING - 2HARD MUSIC
DJ NEIL, DJ X & FADA P - CASH FLOW
DJ FRASS - FRASS PRODUCTIONS

BEST NEW ARTIST (MALE)

(award to an artist whose overall impact during the eligibility year establishes his public identity as a recording artist)

VYBRANT RICHIE LOOP
POPCAAN VERSATILE
PROTOJE Dj LIQUID
T’NEZ

BEST NEW ARTIST (FEMALE)

(award to an artist whose overall impact during the eligibility year establishes her public identity)

TOYA GAZA SLIM
MISTEREE IKAYA
SHEBA DENYQUE
DJ SUNSHINE KEIDA

DUO/GROUP OF THE YEAR (for overall impact as a vocal performer by established duos or groups in the eligibility year)


RDX ANDREW & WADA BLOOD
TOK VOICEMAIL ROOTS REVEALERS TWINS OF TWINS
NOMADDZ

10) BIGGEST COMEBACK ARTIST
(award to an artist whose release(s) in the eligilibility year marked his/her ‘return’ to the charts after a long break)

RAS CHARMER WARRIOR KING
JUNIOR X MR G
FUTURE FAMBO ANDY LIVINGSTON
MR LEXX


SONG OF THE YEAR (DANCE HALL)

(award to the artist and producer who score the biggest charting song in this category during the eligibility year)

CLARKS
STULLA
HOLD YUH
RUM & RED BULL
MAD OVER
DUMPER TRUCK
THIS IS HOW WE DO IT
NAH SELL OUT MI FREN DEM
MY CUPP
JIM SCREECHIE

SONG OF THE YEAR (REGGAE)

(award to the artist and producer who score the biggest charting song in this category during the eligibility year)

WE SHALL FIND A WAY - HEZRON
UNCONDITIONAL LOVE – JAH CURE/ PHYLLISHA
WILDFIRE – TARRUS RILEY
FREE - ETANA
MY LIFE - I –OCTANE
LIFE - SHAWN STORM
NIGHT SHIFT - BUSY SIGNAL
LOSE A FRIEND – I-OCTANE



ALBUM OF THE YEAR

(award to artist(s) and producer(s) if different from artist(s) whose album had biggest impact in this category in the eligibility year)

PON DI GAZA 2.0 – VYBZ KARTEL

ROMAIN VIRGO – ROMAIN VIRGO

DISTANT RELATIVES – JUNIOR GONG & NAS

INFALLIBLE - TANYA STEPHENS

HOLD YOU - GYPTIAN

MY WAY - LADY SAW

BEFORE THE DAWN - BUJU BANTON

BLACK GOLD - DUANE STEPHENSON

CULTURAL ARTIST OF THE YEAR

(award to artist with the best/biggest cultural/positive recording(s) in the eligibility year)



TARRUS RILEY QUEEN IFRICA

RICHIE SPICE JAH CURE

I – OCTANE ETANA

CHUCK FENDER

BREAKTHRU ARTIST OF THE YEAR

(award to artist whose work attracted local and international attention, and who is seen as poised as a leader for the next generation of reggae/ dance hall stars)

TONY ANTHONY
D’MAJOR

KHAGO
I-OCTANE

TIANA
THE JOLLY BOYS

SHAWN STORM
G WHIZZ

SINGJAY OF THE YEAR (MALE)

(award to the artist with the biggest overall impact in this category in the eligilibility year)

MAVADO
MR VEGAS
I – OCTANE
CHINO
KONSHENS
GYPTIAN

WAYNE MARSHALL
KHAGO


COLLABO OF THE YEAR (LOCAL)

(for a collaborative vocal performance by artists who do not normally perform together)

CLARKS – VYBZ KARTEL, POPCAAN & GAZA SLIM

COME INTO MY ROOM – MAVADO & STACIOUS

HOW WE DO IT – ELEPHANT MAN & BOUNTY KILLER

UNCONDITIONAL LOVE – JAH CURE & PHYLLISIA

DRINKING RUM & RED BULL – BEENIE MAN & FAMBO

FOR UR EYES ONLY – SHAGGY & ALAINE

MY HEART – WAYNE MARSHALL & MAVADO

STRONGER – CHAM, MYKAL ROSE & BOUNTY KILLER

CERTIFIED DIVA – TAMI & TIFA

RHYTHM OF THE YEAR (REGGAE)

(award to the producer of the reggae rhythm with the biggest impact in the eligibility year)

BIG STAGE – PENTHOUSE

CLASSIC RHYTHM - NO DOUBT

MINOR RHYTHM – DON CORLEON

CITY LIFE RYHTHM – 2HARD MUSIC

PLEASURE RHYTHM – CASH FLOW

CARDIO BASS - ZJ CHROME (CR203)

FEEL SO GOOD – ROMEICH RECORDS


RHYTHM OF THE YEAR (DANCE HALL)

(award to the producer/ label of the dance hall rhythm with the biggest impact in the eligibility year)



MAD COLLABO - ZJ CHROME (CR203)

BANK INNA MI POCKET - ROMEICH

12 FURLONG - BALLAZ/SANKOFA

COSA NOSTRA - WARD 21

BAD PEOPLE - STEPHEN McGREGOR

ONE DAY - SEANIZZLE

SMOKIN - ZJ CHROME (CR203)


MOST IMPROVED ARTIST

(award to a ‘next generation’ artist whose career improves most dramatically in all areas over the eligibility year)

NICKY B
CHI CHING CHING

DAVID M
DELUS

DANIELLE aka DI ZAMUND
A
G. WARREN

GOSPEL ARTIST OF THE YEAR

(award to the gospel artist with the biggest impact in this category in the eligibility year)


GODDY GODDY

JABEZ

PRODIGAL SON

DJ NICHOLAS

JERMAINE EDWARDS

OMARI EDWARDS

JUNIOR TUCKER

JUDITH GAYLE

CARLENE DAVIS

KEVIN DOWNSWELL


22) INTERNATIONAL ARTIST OF THE YEAR

(awarded to the artist scoring the biggest charting International Hit during the eligibility year)


GYPTIAN
DAMIAN ‘JUNIOR
GONG’ MARLEY

LAZA MORGAN
SHAGGY

MAVADO
SEAN PAUL

VYBZ KARTEL
CHERINE ANDERSON

23) BEST THEATRICAL PRODUCTION

(award to the theatrical production with the biggest impact in the eligibility year)

THE PLUMMER
PUPPY LOVE

PASSA PASSA DAILY
HOUSE ARREST

GHETTOUT
WHAT IS FI YUH

24) BEST INSTRUMENTAL GROUP WITH VOCALS (BAND)

(Award to group/band (not backing band) which had the biggest impact in the eligibility year)

RAGING FIRE
DUBTONIC KRU

C-SHARP
LIVE WYYA

ROOTZ UNDERGROUND
PUBLIC SECRET


25) ARTIST OF THE DECADE (2001-2010)

(Award to the artist who had the biggest impact as a hit maker, performer and as a touring act)

CAPLETON
ELEPHANT MAN

SEAN PAUL
SIZZLA

BEENIE MAN
SHAGGY

BOUNTY KILLER
LUCIANO

LADY SAW
BUJU BANTON

JUNIOR GONG
BERES HAMMOND

MARCIA GRIFFITHS
WAYNE WONDER

Categories